Privacy and Legal

PRIVACY AND LEGAL

Introduction


The LDB is committed to protecting your privacy. Collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information complies with provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and other applicable legislation. Personal information’ is defined broadly in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act as recorded information about an identifiable individual, other than contact information, which is the information used to contact a person at a place of business. The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of the personal information that may be collected from you when visiting the LDB Corporate website and how that information may be used.

 

Scope

 

This privacy statement relates only to the information automatically collected from you as a result of your visit to the website. It does not include information a website requests from you.

 

How is my personal information collected?

 

The LDB Corporate website collects information about your visit, including personal information, through the use of audit logs and cookies (session cookies). A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some websites.

 

What personal information is being collected?

 

The information collected is:
• The web browser and operating system you are using (e.g. Vista, XP, Safari).
• The date and time of the visit.
• The pages or services accessed.
• If you were on another website before visiting the LDB Corporate website, the URL (web address) of that previous website if it referred you to the LDB Corporate website.
• The URL (web address) of the first website you visit immediately upon leaving the LDB Corporate website if you were referred to that website by the LDB Corporate website.
• The Internet Protocol (IP) network domain name (e.g. shaw.ca) and address (e.g. 192.10.100.20) of the computer you are using. IP address and domain are identifiers that may be used to distinguish between users and identify your internet service provider or your computer itself.

 

What safeguards are in place to protect my personal information?

 

The LDB is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Specifically, access to systems, applications and the collected data is restricted to authorized personnel only. Furthermore, any personal information collected and used for identifying user trends (e.g. IP address) is aggregated and made anonymous during report generation.

 

How long is information retained?

 

Some cookies will remain on your computer for only as long as your browser remains open, or until you delete them off your computer. Other cookies will remain on your computer so that you may be recognized when you return to the website. These cookies will expire no later than 18 months from when they are first placed on your computer. Information collected as a part of a cookie or a security audit log is retained for 2 years. Information collected or created by the LDB is maintained in accordance with government's records retention schedules and other legislative requirements.

 

E-Mail to Us

 

When you send us an e-mail, we will use your name and e-mail address only to respond to the concerns you write to us with. Your e-mail may be shared with appropriate people within the LDB to help us respond to your concerns and questions.

 

MY LDB ACCOUNT PRIVACY NOTIFICATION

 

In regards to the "My LDB Account" sign up page, the Liquor Distribution Branch is collecting your personal information to manage your user identity and access permissions for LDB applications. This information is being collected pursuant to section 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. If you have any questions about the collection of your personal information please contact Information, Privacy and Access Services, BC Liquor Distribution Branch, 2625 Rupert Street, Vancouver BC, V5M 3T5 or call 604-252-3043.

 

NEW HIRE ONBOARDING PAGE PRIVACY NOTIFICATION

 

In regards to the “New Hire Onboarding Page” the Liquor Distribution Branch and the Public Service Agency are collecting your personal information to establish your Human Resources and Payroll records. The personal information is collected under the authority of the Public Service Act. For further information, please contact a Human Resources Advisor, Liquor Distribution Branch at (604) 252-3240.

 

How can I access and correct information I submit to a website?

 

You can review any personal information collected about you by requesting access to it by the ministry holding the information, or by submitting a Freedom of Information request. You may request changes or annotate your personal information if you believe it to be inaccurate by submitting a written request describing the error. Please contact the ministry or other government body holding your personal information. The LDB’s Information, Privacy and Access services department may be contacted for general information.

 

What about links to external websites from B.C. government websites?

 

In regards to links provided by this website to other websites, the LDB is not responsible for privacy practices of these websites. Please check the privacy policy of each website which you visit as they may be different from the LDB’s privacy policies. The links provided to other sites from this website does not constitute an endorsement for the site or its ideas, products and services.

 

Who can I contact for more information about this privacy statement?

 

For further information about the collection and use of your personal information, please contact Information, Privacy and Access Services at the Liquor Distribution Branch, 2625 Rupert Street, Vancouver BC, V5M 3T5 or call 604-252-3043.

 

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

 

Copyright © 2015, Province of British Columbia. All information, material and content, including but not limited to product profile descriptions, text, moving images, sound, tasting notes, photographs, images, and graphic illustrations on this website are owned by the Government of British Columbia and its content providers. Furthermore, it is protected by copyright under the Federal Copyright Act. Any content and information (as identified above) may not be reproduced, redistributed, copied, or republished in any form for commercial purposes without the prior written permission of the Liquor Distribution Branch. Logos, designs, phrases, multimedia files, graphics, photographs, illustrations or words used on this website may constitute trade names, trademarks, service marks or official marks of the LDB or of other entities. By virtue of display of these marks on this website does not imply that a licence of any sort has been granted to the user.

 

To request permission to reproduce all or part of the material on this website for commercial purposes, please contact the Liquor Distribution Branch head office at (604) 252-3000 or send e-mail via the Contact Us page.